Best Small PPC Agency
Finalist!
Best Local Campaign (PPC)
Winner!
 

Privacy Policy

We're rated ★★★★★ on

We're rated ★★★★★ on



MRS Web Solutions Ltd (trading as MRS Digital)Privacy Policy



1. How we use your information


This privacy policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which we collect, use and protect personal data from our website. We provide this information to make sure you know how we process any information collected by us and is in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and ICO (Information Commissioners Office) guidance.


We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.


We respect your privacy and so promise to:


The information we collect applies to:


We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us and we will not sell or rent this information to anyone.


2. Visitors to our website


Personal data is collected from visitors to our website for the following purposes and using the following services:


Any comments saved to this website will also save your name, email address and computers IP address - this allows us to identify you as a contributor to the comment section of the respective blog post and is not passed on to any third party.


3. Cookies used by MRS Web Solutions


Cookies are small electronic files that are placed on your computer when you visit a website. They are often needed to ensure that the website works efficiently. Please refer to our cookie policy for more detail of the cookies we use and how to opt out of using them www.mrs.digital/cookiepolicy



4. People who request information on our services


MRS hold the details of the visitors who request information on our services and products. All personal information is stored according to our Data Protection Policy.


We may collect the following information:


If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. We consider MailChimp to be a third party data processor. The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems.


Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.


If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.


Any information or statistics relating to our business; that we disclose to others; shall not identify any visitors personally. We may, for example, perform statistical analyses of the behaviour of the users of our website in order to measure interest in the various areas of our website.


In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.


If MRS Web Solutions or its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by it about its customers, will be one of the transferred assets.


We will use this information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of MRS Web Solutions Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


We will not pass on or sell your personal information to a third party.


5. Where we store your information


The data that we collect and process is stored on our dedicated servers held within the UK. All our employees act according to our Data Protection Policy.


Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our very best to protect your personal data, however we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we are in receipt of your information, it will be handled according to our Data Protection Policy.


We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section 1.


These third parties are based in the USA and are EU-US Privacy Shield compliant.


These third parties are based in Canada and are GDPR compliant.

These third parties are based in the USA and are EU-US Privacy Shield compliant.

These third parties are based in the USA and are EU-US Privacy Shield compliant.


These third parties are based in the EU and are GDPR compliant.


These third parties are based in the USA and GDPR and EU-US Privacy Shield compliant.



We will only keep your data for a period of 24 months or for as long as we have a legitimate reason to contact you. We continually review the data records we have and should we receive on opt out from you we will remove your data.


Please contact us at [email protected] if you require a full list of third parties we work with.

6. Your right to access personal information


Under GDPR regulations, you have the right, on request, to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.


Please email [email protected] with requests regarding any or all of your rights or to remove your data.


You have the right on request:


Further information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.


7. ISO/IEC 27001 Compliance

We comply with, and have received certification in the ISO standard ISO/IEC 27001. The ISO/IEC 27001 standard provides a framework to establish, implement, maintain and continually improve an information security management system (ISMS). An ISMS is a systematic approach to managing sensitive company information so that it remains secure. It includes people, processes and IT systems by applying a risk management process. This certification is subject to ongoing external assessments, with a full reassessment occurring every three years.


ISO is an auditable certification.


To learn more about the ISO standards, please visit https://www.iso.org/ .


Our ISO 27001 certificate number is 214189.


8. Other Websites


If you follow a link from our site to another this Privacy Policy will no longer apply. We are not responsible for the personal information handling practices of any third party sites.


We do encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of all websites that you visit.


9. Data Controller and Data Protection Officer


The Data Controller of this website is: MRS Web Solutions Limited, 1 Blue Prior Business Park, Redfields Lane, Church Crookham, Fleet, Hampshire, GU52 0RJ. Email: [email protected]


The Data Protection Officer is Carol Blackford-Mills, Managing Director of MRS Web Solutions Limited.


10. Changes to the Privacy Policy


In the future, we may need to alter or amend this Privacy Policy. All changes will be posted on this page on this website.